RaceRocks.com
Videocams Ecosystems History First nations Sponsors
Management Home
Videocams
Archives
Technology
Events
Dailylog
Sitemap
 
 

Sea Star Worksheet

Use the Links for Sea Star Worksheet to find the answers for the following questions.

1.     Look at the taxonomy for the sea star. Fill in the right hand column and describe what each label means. For example, Echinodermata, means “spiny skinned”.  What do the other categories in this taxonomy chart mean?

 

2. Fill in the following chart:

Domain

Eukarya

 

Kingdom

Animalia

 

Phylum

Echinodermata

Means “spiny skinned”

Class

Asteroidea

Means “sea star”

Order

Forcipulatida

 

Family

Asteriidae

 

Genus

Pycnopodia

 

Species

helianthoides

 

Common name

Sunflower Star / Twenty Rayed Star

n/a

3.     How do sea stars move?

4.     How do they ‘see’?

5.     How does a sea star eat?

6.     What do they eat?

7.     What animals are predators of the sea star?

8.     Draw a food web for the sea star.

9.     How do these animals reproduce?

10.  We are interested primarily in pycnopodia. How many legs does it have when it is mature?

11.  Find a picture of a sea star and label its parts.

12.  What happens when a sea star loses an arm?

13.  Describe the environment that sea stars like to live in.

14.  Why do you think that sea star would like to live at Race Rocks?

racerocks.com home page
Sitemap
Location and Maps
Educational Resources Index
Contact
webmaster:
Garry Fletcher
Copyright