RaceRocks.com
Videocams Ecosystems History First nations Sponsors
Management Home

Iridaea cordata

THE RACE ROCKS TAXONOMY
Domain Eukaryota
Kingdom Protista
Division Rhodophyta
Class Florideophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Iridaea
Species cordata
COMMON NAME: Iridescent Blade Red Algae
Videocams
Archives
Technology
Events
Dailylog
Sitemap
Iridaea cordata is a red iridescent algae found on the Pacific Coast from British Columbia to Oregon. It grows in the mid to high intertidal zone, and its iridescence is caused by the multiple layers of its cuticle and cell wall. Iridaea cordata can range in size from less than 30 cm to 2 metres. The reddish algae grows upright and in clusters. The blade of the plant is broad and flat with ruffled margins..

Iridaea cordata is mentioned on the racerocks species list : ../../INVERTS/dgibbs.htm

Further information is needed on this species to determine the effects of environmental changes such as varying sea temperature on Iridaea cordata, as well as more information on the species place in the food chain.

An excellent internet source on Iridaea cordata can be found at: http://www.biology.ucsc.edu/classes/bio170/I.cordata/irideacordata.html

References cited:

http://www.biology.ucsc.edu/classes/bio170/Mazzaella%20splendens/taxon.html as well as on http://www.biology.ucsc.edu/classes/bio170/I.cordata/irideacordata.html and http://www.sidwell.edu/us/science/vlb5/Labs/Classification_Lab/classification_lab.html

Biology of Non Vascular Plants by Hayden N. Prtichard, Patricia T. Brandt, NY, NY, USA Published by Times Mirror/Mosby Publishing 1984

Iridaea is mentioned in the journal article by Shaughnessy, F. J. and De Wreede, R.E. 1991. Reliability of the resorcinol method for identifying isomorphic phases in the Gigartinaceae (Rhodophyta). Journal of Applied Phycology. 3: 121-127.

Back to
The Race Rocks Taxonomy
Copyright
Lester B. Pearson College
This file is provided as part of a collaborative effort by the students of Lester B. Pearson College Dec. 2001 Jeanie Morton Year 27