RaceRocks.com
Videocams Ecosystems History First nations Sponsors
Management Home

Myxicola infundibulum

THE RACE ROCKS TAXONOMY
Tidal Energy Project
Weather
Live Video
Archives
Technology
myxicolai
Ryan took this underater picture in April of 2009. It captures the transparency well.
Domain Eukarya
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order sabellida
Family sabellide
Genus Myxicola
Species infundibulum
Common Name: jelly tube worm
Myxicola infundibulum , a slime tube worm is one of the Polychaetes in the Phylum Annelida. It is fairly common among the vast array of other invertebrates living subtidally at Race Rocks.
Back to
The Race Rocks Taxonomy
This file is provided as part of a collaborative effort by the students of Lester B. Pearson College Dec. 2002 Name Ryan Murphy