RaceRocks.com
Videocams Ecosystems History First nations Sponsors
Management Home

Balanus nubilus

THE RACE ROCKS TAXONOMY
Tidal Energy Project
Weather
Live Video
Archives
Technology
Balanus
Balanus : size comparison with a 25 cm sea urchin This dead Balanus was found on the beach with the holdfasts of two kelps attached. See the attached slideshow. Barnacles are not usually parasites, but the weight of this one could eventually impact negatively on the mussel.
Domain Eukarya
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class
Subclass:
Crustacea
Cirripedia
Order
Thoracica
Suborder: Balanomorpha
Superfamily Balanoidea
Family Balanidae
Genus Balanus
Species nubilus
Common Name: Giant Barnacle
feeding
clumped
Balanus nubilus, Giant barnacle
The "feet" of the barnacle sweep the water for plankton We often find the giant barnacles in clusters which provides habitats for many other species. Kohei Noda (PC year 32) captured this image of brooding anemones associated with the giant barnacle.
Giant barnacles are commonly found on rocks, pier pilings, and hard-shelled animals in low tidal zones to 90 meters depth.

They are up to 110 mm in diameter and are not easily confused with any other species. A feature unique to the giant barnacle is the lack of longitudinal striation on the scuta. They also contain the largest individual muscle fibres known to science.

The video on the left is of a juvenile barnacle feeding. It was taken by Sylvia Roach through a microscope camera in the marine lab at Pearson College. The size of the barnacle can be estimated by the small skeleton shrimp which is active in the background. That amphipod is less than 1 cm in length.

Research on the associations of hydroids that live on them has been done at Race Rocks by Dr. Anita Brinckmann-Voss. In her publication on the new species Rhysia fletcheri she has included a photograph of hydroids on the valves of this animal. There has also been an extended essay done on this association by a student from the college. They are often encrusted with the holdfasts of kelp. Occasionally a storm tearing at the kelp will uproot a mass of barnacles and they may end up on a beach in the masses of tangled kelp. One of the reasons we have a ban on anchoring in the reserve is that these barnacles are easily broken away from their locations on rock outcrops by a dragging anchor.



In our research on fouling and colonization of objects deployed in the Tidal Energy Project, this image of a single juvenile barnacle "up-rooting" a special anti-fouling plastic coating was good evidence that these animals can be very persistent and in nature this ability can be a very successful adaptation for competing interspecifically with other organisms and intraspecifically with their own species as well.

Back to
The Race Rocks Taxonomy
This file is provided as part of a collaborative effort by the students, faculty, and volunteers of Lester B. Pearson College
Dec. 2002
Aven Crawshay
racerocks.com home page
Sitemap Contact
webmaster:
Garry Fletcher
Copyright